fbpx
skip to Main Content
+44 (0) 1206 673142 hello@anncopeinteriordesign.co.uk

Terms and Conditions

This website is the property of Ann Cope Interior Design, Ann Cope Interior Design is a trading name of ShabbyAnd… Limited whose registered number is 8639641 and registered office is Suite E, 2nd Floor, The Octagon, Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1TG
By using this website, you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms and conditions:

Disclaimer
Ann Cope Interior Design takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must therefore check these terms and conditions for any such changes each time you visit this website.
While we take every care to ensure that the standard of the website remains high and to maintain the continuity of the website, errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. In addition, we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, and freedom from viruses, availability, reliability or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published on the website (including all texts, advertisements, links or other items) which may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors.

Copyright, Trade Mark and other Intellectual Property Rights
The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the Ann Cope Interior Design website including all text, graphics, photos, code, files and links belong to Ann Cope Interior Design and the Ann Cope Interior Design website may not be reproduced, transmitted or stored in whole or in part without Ann Cope Interior Design prior written consent. However, you may print out, save or download individual selections for your own personal, private and non-commercial use.

Applicable Law
Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Force Majeure
We shall not be liable to you for any breach of conditions of use or any failure to provide or delay in us providing our services through our website resulting from any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including (without limitation) strikes, lock-outs and other industrial disputes, break-down of systems or network access, fire, explosion or accident failure of any third-party telecommunications or service provider.

Account registration
When you register with us you are stating that you are eighteen [18] years of age or over.
You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any other time will be true, accurate and complete and that you will ensure that this information is kept accurate and up-to-date at all times. Details of the information that we collect and how this is used is contained within our Privacy Policy (see below)

Other Applicable Terms
These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Ann Cope Interior Design website:
Our Privacy Policy (see below) which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.
Our Cookies Policy, which sets out the way in which we use Cookies on the Ann Cope Interior Design website.

How to contact Ann Cope Interior Design
We welcome your views. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to hello@anncopeinteriordesign.co.uk

Privacy Policy
At Ann Cope Interior Design, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Ann Cope Interior Design or use our website www. anncopeinteriordesign.co.uk
Ann Cope Interior Design has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection.
The Data Protection Officer can be reached at ann@anncopeinteriordesign.co.uk

About Ann Cope Interior Design
Ann Cope Interior Design is a trading name of ShabbyAnd… Limited whose registered number is 8639641 and registered office is Suite E, 2nd Floor, The Octagon, Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1TG

How do we collect personal information about you?
We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, live chat, phone conversations, in writing, documents you provide to us, when you visit us or we visit you or from other sources, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific services
  • Ask us to consult on your project
  • Register for our email newsletters
  • Participate in one of our surveys or competitions
  • Interact with us on our social media sites
  • Interact with us via third party websites
  • Provide information as part of electronically signing agreements with us

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

What type of personal information is collected?
The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number and any other information you choose to provide to us.
The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes; the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?
We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.
In many cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) we will retain your personal data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements
(b) we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to deal with your queries but for no longer than 7 years or (a) above whichever is the sooner.

How do we use your personal information?
We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address, email address, contact and financial details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Ann Cope Interior Design such as providing you with products and services you have requested. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your name, email address, phone numbers and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of Ann Cope Interior Design business in response to customer enquiries or requests.
  • We may use your name, email address, phone numbers and postal address to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services.
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name and email address to ask for your feedback using third party review sites about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about design trends, newsletters, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising;

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy below for further detail about these.
We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us).

Who has access to information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.
We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights
In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information, we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at ann@anncopeinteriordesign.co.uk In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails
If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security precautions in place to protect your information
The information we store about you is stored on computer systems based in the European Economic area (EEA)
We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Use of Cookies
Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.
Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, see the below section on “Cookie Policy”.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 12th May 2018
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information
You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookie Policy
ShabbyAnd… Limited (“Ann Cope Interior Design”, “we” or “us”) uses cookies and other similar technologies in the operation of this website.
A cookie is a piece of information that a website puts on your computer so it can remember something about you or your device at a later date. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website (including when you browse other third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website. We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including adverts on other websites. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
This policy explains what cookies, including third party cookies, we use on our website, and how you can refuse or withdraw your consent to cookies. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The cookies on our website are either set by us or by third party partners and fall into the following categories:
1. First Party Session Management
These are typically required by us to make sure you can move freely from one page to another and so you can access and use certain services within the site. Normally these cookies only last while your browser is open and are deleted when it is closed. Some may need to remain for longer than the duration of your visit (session) or longer.
Cookie name
Description
Duration
CONSENT
Recognises whether a user has accepted cookies when browsing our website
2 years
2. Performance
We want to ensure we provide a good experience. These cookies (which are set by third parties providing services to us) allow us to monitor how visitors use our website. These cookies provide us with anonymous statistics on how many people visit the website, where they have come from and the pages they visit so that we can continue to develop and improve the website and our services. They also help us understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
Third party
Description
Google Analytics
Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
3. Functionality
These cookies allow you to set and store preferences for the website, such as when you are offered the option to customise elements of the layout or content of the website. These cookies may also help us to monitor, debug and optimise the performance of the website.
Third party
Description
Google Analytics
Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can improve the site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Instagram
Social Media integration https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

YouTube
Hosts video content on our website https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines&gl=GB
Refusing or withdrawing your consent to the use of cookies
You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. For more information about how to do this, look at your browser ‘help’ section or visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.
Please note that if you adjust your internet browser settings to refuse the setting of cookies, you may not be able to access or use fully certain parts or functionality of our website.

Updates to this policy
So that we can offer you the best possible online experience, new services using cookies may be added to our website from time to time. We aim to keep the cookies information provided here as accurate as possible and use all reasonable efforts to regularly review and update the details. When we update these details, we will post changes on this page so please check back frequently.
Feb 2020

Back To Top